Pixel base code:

Privacy

Impresario Entertainment & Hospitality Private Limited (operating under the brand name ‘Social/Smoke House Deli/ Boss Burger/ Mocha’ is a company, (hereinafter referred to as “Social”) incorporated in India, for providing restaurant services, fine dining and other services in relation to the hospitality sector. At Social, respect for privacy is of fundamental value. In an increasingly digital environment, we collect and processes certain personal data of the user/customers so that we can deliver the services you anticipate from us. We are committed to processing and protecting your personal information in strict accordance with our protection and regulation policy. Social explains its privacy and data security policy, your use of the website www.socialoffline.in (“Website”) and other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Social in order to respect the privacy of users of our website and also how we, as facilitators continue to earn our users and customers trust each time they use our online portal. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. We, therefore urge you to carefully read this privacy policy.

(“Social”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) adheres to the stringent principles governing its operations as a multi-chain hospitality sector regulated by the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and any other law in force for the time being. We are committed to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") provides the practices and policies applicable to Social for handling of or dealing in Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below) that is lawfully collected by Social.

1. General Definitions

All words and expressions used and not defined in this document but defined in the Act or the Rules shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them in the Act or the Rules. Reference to “you” or “your” in this Privacy Policy refers to any natural person (including the employees of Social) who provides to Social any Personal Information (PI) or Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI) or any user(s) of Social’s website or business applications whether or not, you avail the Services offered by Social.

“Act” shall mean the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder as amended from time to time.

“Information” shall mean and include Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data and Information as may be collected by Social.

“Personal Information (PI)” shall have the same meaning as under Rule 2 (i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time and shall include any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

“Rules” shall mean the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time.

“Registered User” shall mean such user whose registration is accepted by Social.

“Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)” shall mean and include information under Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time. As per Rule 3 the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, Sensitive Personal Data or Information of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to:-

  1. password;
  2. financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. Biometric information;
  7. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  8. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise: provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

“Services” for the purpose of this Privacy Policy shall mean any person who by way of registration has sought or in any manner has requested the services of Social.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with the provisions of the Act and the Rules made thereunder that require publishing the privacy policy on Social’s website. We take reasonable precautions to secure your Personal information. We have implemented technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of your information.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

You may use Social website to access Information, learn about its products and services, read publications and check career opportunities etc without providing any PI/SPDI. Social may collect and process PI/ SPDI provided by you in the following forms:

  1. Should you opt to access such services of Social, which are available only to Registered Users, Information is required to be provided by you at registration such as your name, date of birth, address, email ID, gender and phone number. Providing additional information beyond what is required at the time of registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time. Registered Users are given access to the web portal/business applications based on the password based authentication which is chosen by them and securely stored in Social’s servers for the purpose of authentication of the Registered Users at the time of login;
  2. Information that you provide directly to Social via email or any other mode of electronic communication;
  3. Information that you provide to Social over telephone. Social may make and keep a record of such information shared by you;
  4. Information that you provide to Social in physical form whether sent through post or courier or handed over to a representative of Social in person; and
  5. PI/SPDI collected by Social from its employees, suppliers or onsite consultants for the purpose of employment, availing their services and recording their attendance etc.

Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information by one Party to another requires, by law, the prior permission from the provider of such information (such as Users), unless such disclosure has been agreed to in the contract between a Party and the User. Therefore, if Social is required to collect, receive, possess, store, deal or handle personal information (including any Sensitive Personal Information), Social shall ensure that each such User has consented to (a)Impresario Entertainment and Hospitality Pvt. Ltd’s collection, receipt, possession, storage, dealing or handling of all such personal information, and (b) Impresario Entertainment and Hospitality Pvt. Ltd’s transfer and disclosure of the same.

3. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Any information, if collected will be used in connection with the relevant purpose as per the contract and as mentioned in clause 2. The provider of information availing any Services from Social shall be deemed to have consented to Social for the use of such information as under this policy. he information the Company collects in connection with our online forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. The information may also be used in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.

Employees, suppliers or consultants of Social shall be duly advised about the purpose for which any Information is being collected at the time of such collection.

In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. To facilitate the creation of and secure your Account;
  2. To identify you as a User in our system;
  3. To provide improved administration of our Service to your request;
  4. To improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Service;
  5. To send you e-mail correspondence and notifications and obtaining feedback from you;
  6. To protect you and other users from any conduct that violates the Terms or to prevent abuse or harassment of any User;
  7. To display your username next to the digital assets you wish to sell on the Website;
  8. To make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback;

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

  1. Where PI/SPDI is required to be shared, arising out of any contractual obligation, Social shall part with such PI/SPDI only in accordance with your consent for the same.
  2. To the extent necessary to provide you the requested Services or to the extent required under applicable law, we may provide your PI/SPDI to the following Third Parties without notice to you:
    • Consultants (including auditors, authorized vendors) on a 'need to know' basis under a Non-Disclosure Agreement;
    • Governmental authorities, in such manner as permitted or required by applicable law; and
  3. Legal proceedings: In the event, Social is required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your PI/SPDI may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

  1. Social strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your PI/SPDI and to protect your Information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. Stringent security measures (physical, electronic and managerial) are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the PI/SPDI under our control. Social’s servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your Information is shared with our employees and authorized personnel strictly on a 'need to know' basis.
  2. As a company providing multi-chain restaurants and hospitality services, Social uses and has a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the Information being protected. Social periodically assesses, audits and updates its information security protocols and policies to achieve the highest standards on a continuous and ongoing basis.
  3. On your request, Social will ensure that any PI/SPDI notified to be inaccurate or deficient, shall be corrected or amended. However, Social shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the PI/ SPDI.
  4. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Social shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your PI/SPDI, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

6. RETENTION AND REVOCATION OF INFORMATION

  1. Your PI/SPDI will be retained with Social as long as you avail the Services of Social or for such period as may be necessary under applicable, have an account with us, or for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy. You can ask to close your account by contacting us as described above, and we will delete your Personal Information on request. We may, however, retain Personal Information for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws, for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.
  2. In the event, you intend that Social shall no longer retain your PI/SPDI or where you intend to modify the current PI/ SPDI, you may contact Social as provided hereinbelow.

7. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

  1. From time to time, Social may update this Privacy Policy. Checking the effective date below allows you to determine whether there have been changes since the last time you reviewed the policy.
  2. In the event, if you object to any of the changes, and you no longer wish to use the Services or intend to revoke your consent to retain your PI/SPDI with Social, you may contact Social as provided hereunder.

8. FAIR USE

As required by law, Users shall not, host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:

  1. belongs to another person and to which such User does not have any right to
  2. is grossly harmful , harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially , ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever harm minors in any way infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights violates any law for the time being in force deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature impersonates another person;
  3. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource
  4. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation

9. INQUIRIES

Social respects and is sensitive to the rights as granted in the data protection laws. Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or Social’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer as per the details given hereinbelow. Social will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding the use of your PI/SPDI.

10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. You may contact the Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and grievances you may have with respect to your Information with Social. The Grievance Officer will redress your grievances expeditiously.

Name :- Vinod Pandey
Designation :- President – Legal Administration
Contact Number :- [+91 9322563244/ 022 23099349-Ext-101]
Email ID :- vinod@impresario.in

11. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access your Personal Information on your account settings page. You can also request a copy of your Personal Information by contacting us and also review the Information you have provided to Social at any time. We will verify your ability to access that email, then send you a digital export of the data we hold that is associated with your email address. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to your request within seven (7) days, but in all events within thirty (30) days of our receipt of the request.

12. DATA PROTECTION

We care about the security of your information and use physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our website. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

13. COOKIES

Cookies are basically to keep a track of visitors and their activity on the website. Registration is not required in order to use our website merely as a visitor, in that case, we do not collect any personal information except to the limited extent through the use of cookies that are left on the visitor’s browser, if agreed.

14. How is the payment made by its User?

Payment through Payment Gateway (eg. UPI, Credit/Debit card, Internet Banking etc).

Payment facilitation through Escrow Account

Social, in collaboration with the partner bank reduces the risk of fraudsters as the bank plays a role of a trusted third-party that collects, holds and only disburses funds when both the transacting parties to the business are satisfied. The Company, in these circumstances, verifies each angle of the transaction and then ultimately serves its user with best results.

15. AMENDMENTS/ ALTERATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in order for us to comply with the requirements imposed by applicable privacy and data protection laws. Please visit this Privacy Policy each time prior to submitting your personal information to us. We further advise to bookmark and periodically review this page.